Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the BABBs Annual Competition.

There were 95 entries judged and 32 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show winner(s) have not been posted yet. Please check back later.

Champion Beermaker

Champion Beermaker - The Brewmaster's Trophy shall be awarded to the Entrant gaining the highest total place points for their four highest placing beers over four different classes

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Troy VillaniMushroom Esb30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]

Champion Beer

Champion Beer - Awarded to the brewer of the best beer determined through Best of Show round

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNick HoltOatmeal For the People16B: Oatmeal StoutBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]
2ndAnthony ZigenbineNz Crispy BoiPRX5: New Zealand Pilsner
2ndBen LyneMan the Canon's10A: WeissbierBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]
3rdLeon SteffensNot So Special Bitter11C: Strong BitterBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]

Champion Novice

Champion Novice Brewer - Awarded to the Novice brewer with the highest scoring beer

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Peter BezettPeter Bezett21A: American IPABrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]

Champion Lager

Champion Lager - Awarded to the highest scoring Lager

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Anthony ZigenbineNz Crispy BoiPRX5: New Zealand Pilsner

Champion Stoutmaker

Champion Stoutmaker - Awarded to the brewer with the best average score over two entries in the Porters and Stouts Category

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Simon Calcinaiзвезда20C: Imperial StoutBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]
Simon CalcinaiErica Porter13C: English PorterBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAnthony ZigenbineNz Crispy BoiPRX5: New Zealand Pilsner
2ndAnthony ZigenbineSnap, Crackle And Hops2A: International Pale Lager
3rdNick HoltBuilders Lager1B: American LagerBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]

Table 2: Wheat (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMartin RudgeNot So Sauerkraut 23A: Berliner WeisseBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]
2ndBen LyneMan the Canon's10A: WeissbierBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]
3rdMartin RudgeWeiss Guy Or Hefe Wit?10A: WeissbierBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]

Table 3: Pale Ale and Bitter (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLeon SteffensNot So Special Bitter11C: Strong BitterBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]
2ndBen LyneWolves of the Sea18A: Blonde AleBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]
3rdTroy VillaniEsb11C: Strong BitterBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]

Table 4: American Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPeter BezettPeter Bezett21A: American IPABrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]
2ndLuke FoxCitra & Simcoe NEIPA21B7: New England IPA Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]
3rdSimon CalcinaiThe Thumb18B: American Pale AleBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]

Table 5: Amber and Dark Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames MorrisonMild Darkness 213A: Dark MildBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]
2ndYanto BrowningKraftwort7B: AltbierBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]

Table 6: Stout and Porter (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNick HoltOatmeal For the People16B: Oatmeal StoutBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]
2ndSimon Calcinaiзвезда20C: Imperial StoutBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]
3rdLeon SteffensCamp Breakfast16B: Oatmeal StoutBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]

Table 7: Strong Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark LoganMark Logan26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]
2ndGraham BlackJaime's Karmeliet Delight26C: Belgian TripelBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]
3rdTroy VillaniBarley Wine17D: English BarleywineBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]

Table 8: Belgian and Farmhouse (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLiam AndersonShitty Wok Sweet & Sour23D: LambicBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]
2ndDavid NielsenFlanders Red23B: Flanders Red AleBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]
3rdTony Van Der LindenMacHiavelli and the Four Saisons25B: Saison Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]

Table 9: Specialty (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTroy VillaniMushroom Esb30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]
2ndDavid NielsenOld Ale Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]
3rdRyan KeightleyPash-Ee-Owe-NahPRX4: Catharina Sour Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers (BABBs) [Australia]