BABBs Annual Competition

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Liam Anderson, Peter Bezett, Simon Calcinai, Dion Clark, Mark Davies, Shannon Drenan, Luke Fox, Nick Holt, Cary MacDonald, Sean Reynolds Massey-Reed, Stuart McGregor, James Morrison, Jose Perez, Karl Robinson, Stephen Wharton

Stewards

Scott Lawrance, Martin Rudge, Troy Villani, Anthony Zigenbine, Robert Zosars

Staff

Organizer

Tony Van Der Linden

By the Numbers

95 Entries 23 Entrants

15 Judges 5 Stewards

26 Placing Entries

Table 1: Lager

13 entries

Judges: Luke Fox, Stephen Wharton (Head Judge)

1st
Anthony Zigenbine
Nz Crispy Boi (PRX5: New Zealand Pilsner)
2nd
Anthony Zigenbine
Snap, Crackle And Hops (2A: International Pale Lager)
3rd
Nick Holt
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Builders Lager (1B: American Lager)

Table 2: Wheat

5 entries

Judges: Liam Anderson, Sean Reynolds Massey-Reed (Head Judge)

1st
Martin Rudge
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Not So Sauerkraut (23A: Berliner Weisse)
2nd
Ben Lyne
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Man the Canon's (10A: Weissbier)
3rd
Martin Rudge
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Weiss Guy Or Hefe Wit? (10A: Weissbier)

Table 3: Pale Ale and Bitter

7 entries

Judges: Mark Davies (Head Judge)

1st
Leon Steffens
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Not So Special Bitter (11C: Strong Bitter)
2nd
Ben Lyne
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Wolves of the Sea (18A: Blonde Ale)
3rd
Troy Villani
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Esb (11C: Strong Bitter)

Table 4: American Ale

15 entries

Judges: Nick Holt (Head Judge), James Morrison

1st
Peter Bezett
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Peter Bezett (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Luke Fox
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Citra & Simcoe NEIPA (21B7: New England IPA)
3rd
Simon Calcinai
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
The Thumb (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 5: Amber and Dark Ale

4 entries

Judges: Mark Davies (Head Judge)

1st
James Morrison
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Mild Darkness 2 (13A: Dark Mild)
2nd
Yanto Browning
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Kraftwort (7B: Altbier)

Table 6: Stout and Porter

22 entries

Judges: Peter Bezett, Dion Clark (Head Judge), Stuart McGregor, Karl Robinson

1st
Nick Holt
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Oatmeal For the People (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
2nd
Simon Calcinai
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
звезда (20C: Imperial Stout)
3rd
Leon Steffens
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Camp Breakfast (16B: Oatmeal Stout)

Table 7: Strong Ale

6 entries

Judges: Liam Anderson, Sean Reynolds Massey-Reed (Head Judge)

1st
Mark Logan
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Mark Logan (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Graham Black
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Jaime's Karmeliet Delight (26C: Belgian Tripel)
3rd
Troy Villani
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Barley Wine (17D: English Barleywine)

Table 8: Belgian and Farmhouse

10 entries

Judges: Simon Calcinai, Shannon Drenan (Head Judge)

1st
Liam Anderson
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Shitty Wok Sweet & Sour (23D: Lambic)
2nd
David Nielsen
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Flanders Red (23B: Flanders Red Ale)
3rd
Tony Van Der Linden
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
MacHiavelli and the Four Saisons (25B: Saison)

Table 9: Specialty

13 entries

Judges: Cary MacDonald (Head Judge), Jose Perez

1st
Troy Villani
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Mushroom Esb (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
David Nielsen
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Old Ale Sour (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)
3rd
Ryan Keightley
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Pash-Ee-Owe-Nah (PRX4: Catharina Sour)

Champion Beermaker

Troy Villani
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Mushroom Esb (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Champion Beer

1st
Nick Holt
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Oatmeal For the People (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
2nd
Anthony Zigenbine
Nz Crispy Boi (PRX5: New Zealand Pilsner)
2nd
Ben Lyne
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Man the Canon's (10A: Weissbier)
3rd
Leon Steffens
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Not So Special Bitter (11C: Strong Bitter)

Champion Novice

Peter Bezett
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Peter Bezett (21A: American IPA)

Champion Lager

Anthony Zigenbine
Nz Crispy Boi (PRX5: New Zealand Pilsner)

Champion Stoutmaker

Simon Calcinai
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
звезда (20C: Imperial Stout)
Simon Calcinai
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Erica Porter (13C: English Porter)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners