BABBs Annual Competition

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Liam Anderson, Peter Bezett, Mark Davies, Ben Dempsey, Shannon Drenan, Luke Fox, Todd Harford, Nick Holt, Chris Howell, Chris Jameson, Ben Lyne, Stuart McGregor, James Morrison, Scott Newby, David Nielsen, Callan O'Neill, José Perez, Damian Rigby, Tony Van Der Linden, Troy Villani, Stephen Wharton

Stewards

Luke Ballantyne, Simon Calcinai, Chris Hacon, Lucy Hurrey, Craig Mander, Simon Pilot, Marla Reynhardt, Sebastiaan Reynhardt, Martin Rudge, Rob Zosars

Staff

Organizer

Craig Mander

By the Numbers

104 Entries 27 Entrants

21 Judges 10 Stewards

25 Placing Entries

Table 1: Wheat

3 entries

Judges: Nick Holt, Stuart McGregor, Rob Zosars

1st
Samwell Middler & ...Slime Man
Smonked Beyond Smonked (27A5: Piwo Grodziskie)
2nd
Tony Van Der Linden
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Two Things Must You Know About The Weiss Woman (10A: Weissbier)
3rd
Martin Rudge
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
A Stab In The Dark (Aka I Found An Old Bottle At The Back Of... (23A: Berliner Weisse)

Table 2: Lagers

16 entries

Judges: Peter Bezett, Mark Davies, Chris Hacon, Scott Newby, Stephen Wharton

1st
Igor Veljacic
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Das Pils (5D: German Pils)
2nd
Igor Veljacic
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Bockyslav (9A: Doppelbock)
3rd
James Morrison
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Czech-Ish (2C: International Dark Lager)

Table 3: Pale Ale and Bitter

4 entries

Judges: Nick Holt, Stuart McGregor, Rob Zosars

1st
Liam Anderson & ...Slime Man
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
It's Actually Pronounced Kolsch (5B: Kölsch)

Table 4: Hoppy Ales

21 entries

Judges: Todd Harford, David Nielsen, Sebastiaan Reynhardt, Damian Rigby, Tony Van Der Linden

1st
Stephen Wharton
English IPA (12C: English IPA)
2nd
Luke Fox
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Citra & Motueka Hazy IPA (21C: Hazy IPA)
3rd
Luke Fox
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Best of Both IPA (21B: Specialty IPA)

Table 5: Amber and Dark Ale

4 entries

Judges: Nick Holt, Stuart McGregor, Rob Zosars

1st
Tony Van Der Linden
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Siobhan (15A: Irish Red Ale)
2nd
David Nielsen
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Amber (19A: American Amber Ale)
3rd
Chris Hacon
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Jessica Rabbit (19A: American Amber Ale)

Table 6: Stouts and Porters

14 entries

Judges: James Morrison, José Perez, Simon Pilot

1st
Craig Mander
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Tyrion Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Simon Calcinai
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
звезда II (20C: Imperial Stout)
3rd
Tony Van Der Linden
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
J E J (20B: American Stout)

Table 7: Strong Ale

8 entries

Judges: Liam Anderson, Luke Ballantyne, Callan O'Neill

1st
Graham Black
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
Zoalina's Scottish Ale (17C: Wee Heavy)
2nd
Martin Rudge
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Old Gold Strong Ale (17A: British Strong Ale)
3rd
James Morrison
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Weird Oldy (17B: Old Ale)

Table 8: Belgians

20 entries

Judges: Ben Dempsey, Luke Fox, Chris Howell, Lucy Hurrey, Ben Lyne

1st
Liam Anderson & ...Slime Man
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Please Ensure Your Beer Is Fully Carbonated (23D: Lambic)
2nd
David Nielsen
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Saison (25B: Saison)
3rd
Stuart McGregor
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Up Sh*t Kriek (23F: Fruit Lambic)

Table 9: Specialty

14 entries

Judges: Shannon Drenan, Chris Jameson, Marla Reynhardt

1st
Samwell Middler & ...Slime Man
Captain Thumb Meatus Experiences An Existential Crisis (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Stuart McGregor
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
The English Stone Mason (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
Troy Villani
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Hawaiian Bbq (29C: Specialty Fruit Beer)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Igor Veljacic
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Bockyslav (9A: Doppelbock)
2nd
Liam Anderson & ...Slime Man
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Please Ensure Your Beer Is Fully Carbonated (23D: Lambic)
3rd
Tony Van Der Linden
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Siobhan (15A: Irish Red Ale)
4th
Martin Rudge
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Old Gold Strong Ale (17A: British Strong Ale)
HM
Craig Mander
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Tyrion Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)

Champion Beermaker

Samwell Middler
Captain Thumb Meatus Experiences An Existential Crisis (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)

Champion Novice

Stuart McGregor
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
The English Stone Mason (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)

Champion Lager

Igor Veljacic
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Das Pils (5D: German Pils)

Champion Stoutmaker

Simon Calcinai
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
Erica Porter, But British (13C: English Porter)
Simon Calcinai
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers...
звезда II (20C: Imperial Stout)

Hopmaster

Stephen Wharton
English IPA (12C: English IPA)

Brewmasters Trophy - Champion Beermaker

27 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stSamwell Middler2006.045500
2ndTony Van Der Linden1116.044000Brisbane Amateur Beer...
3rdLiam Anderson2006.042000Brisbane Amateur Beer...

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners